Poetry: Poetry in the House, Lauderdale House

Shanta Acharya is the founder director of Poetry in the House, a well-established programme of poetry readings at Lauderdale House, Waterlow Park, Highgate Hill, London N6 5HG. Shanta has been hosting the series since June 1996. Over the years, she has presented a wide range of poets and translators, including Dannie Abse, Fleur Adcock, Moniza Alvi, Sebastian Barker, Alan Brownjohn, David Constantine, Elizabeth Cook, Martyn Crucefix, Michael Donaghy, Ketaki Kushari Dyson, Ruth Fainlight, U.A. Fanthorpe, Elaine Feinstein, Shusha Guppy, Alan Jenkins, Mimi Khalvati, Richard McKane, Adrian Mitchell, Blake Morrison, Ruth Padel, Pascale Petit, Mario Petrucci, Peter Porter, William Radice, Irina Ratushinskaya, Christopher Reid, Fiona Sampson, Carole Satyamurti, Penelope Shuttle, Ken Smith, Satyendra Srivastava, Jon Stallworthy, Anne Stevenson, George Szirtes, Daniel Weissbort and Hugo Williams among many others. A complete list of poetry readings held at Lauderdale House is given below:

Forthcoming readings

2014

  • 26 February: Timothy Adès, Paul Birtill, Annwen Elizabeth Evans, Mike Loveday, Billy Doyle
  • 26 March: International Women’s Reading: Shanta Acharya, Eve Grubin, Lesley Saunders, Janet Sutherland, Sarah Wardle

Archive

2013

  • 21 February: Launch of the 75th issue of Acumen Magazine with readings by Tim Cunningham, Roy Davids, Wendy French, Lynne Hjelmgaard, Alan Murray, Kathleen Quinlan
  • 14 March: International Women’s Poetry Reading with Moniza Alvi, Vahni Capildeo, Leah Fritz, Myra Schneider, Seni Seneviratne
  • 11 April: Shanta Acharya, Jane Griffiths, Peter McDonald, John Whitworth
  • 9 May: Asia Literary Review Reading: Hu Dong, Kavita Jindal, Shirley Lee, Martin Alexander, Reza Mohammadi, Jennifer Wong
  • 13 June: Bashabi Fraser, Lucy Hamilton, Emily Hinshelwood, Nancy Mattson, Ann Pilling
  • 11 July: Matthew Francis, Lance Lee, Maurice Riordan
  • 8 August: Tiffany Atkinson, Nick Drake, Maria Jastrzebska
  • 12 September: Shanta Acharya, Anthony Rudolf, Penelope Shuttle
  • 10 October: Deirdre Hines, Sue Hubbard, Edward Mackay, Gordon Meade, Caroline Smith
  • 14 November: Maitreyabandhu, Kim Moore, Tom Lowenstein

2012

  • 9 February: Agenda Poets: Timothy Adès, Clare Best, Gill McEvoy, Christine McNeill, Andrew McNeillie, Sue Roe, James Simpson
  • 8 March: International Women’s Poetry: Shanta Acharya, Moniza Alvi, Mimi Khalvati, Carol Rumens
  • 12 April: The Song of Life: An evening of poetry on the theme of Orpheus – Martyn Crucefix, Elaine Feinstein, Ann Wroe
  • 10 May: David Black, Neil Curry, Robert Saxton, David Swann
  • 14 June: An evening of poetry from Arc Publications with Astrid Alben, James Byrne, Ruth Christie, Ian Crockatt, Christopher James
  • 12 July: Anne Stevenson, David Harsent
  • 9 August: Helen Burke, Peter Daniels, Peter Phillips, Robert Stein
  • 13 September: Jane Draycott, Allison McVety, Paul Munden
  • 11 October: Kathryn Maris, John Menaghan, Jay Rogoff
  • 8 November: Shanta Acharya, Dan Burt, Michael Schmidt, Jane Yeh

2011

  • 10 February: Pauline Drayson, Beata Duncan, Jack Stanley, Malcom Wroe.
  • 10 March: International Women’s Poetry with Fleur Adcock, Shanta Acharya, Ruth Fainlight, Elaine Feinstein, Penelope Shuttle, Katherine Gallagher, Jane Yeh.
  • 14 April: Enitharmon poets’ reading with Alan Brownjohn, Martyn Crucefix, Jane Duran, Martha Kapos, Myra Schneider.
  • 12 May: Hampstead and Highgate Festival reading with John Haynes, Tim Liardet, Fiona Sampson, Carole Satyamurti.
  • 9 June: A celebration of the poetry of Rabindranath Tagore with Ketaki Kushari Dyson and William Radice.
  • 21 July: Sue Butler, Yvonne Green, Valerie Jack, Fatima Al Matar, Sharon Morris, Hylda Simms.
  • 18 August: Alfredo Cordal, Kavita Jindal, Nigel Thompson, Heidi Williamson.
  • 8 September: Sasha Dugdale, Stephen Romer, Jamie McKendrick.
  • 13 October: Shanta Acharya, Todd Swift, Mario Petrucci, Susan Wicks.
  • 13 November: Modern Poetry in Translation with David Constantine, Helen Constantine, Philip Gross, Chris Pilling, Saradha Soobrayen, Karen McCarthy Woolf.

2010

  • 11 February: Roy Batt, Chrissie Gittins, Lance Lee.
  • 11 March: International Women’s Poetry Reading with Shanta Acharya, Carrie Etter, Annie Freud.
  • 8 April: Tobias Hill, Christopher Reid.
  • 13 May: Hampstead and Highgate Festival with Roddy Lumsden, Tim Cumming, Richard McKane.
  • 10 June: Salt Poets reading with Luke Kennard, Tom Chivers, Abi Curtis, Diana Pooley, Mark Waldron and Katy Evans-Bush.
  • 8 July: Poetry in Translation with Robert Chandler, Sasha Dugdale, Lakshmi Holmstrom.
  • 19 August: Bernard Kops.
  • 9 September: Elaine Feinstein, David Constantine, George Szirtes.
  • 4 October: Shanta Acharya, George Hyde, Lorna Thorpe, Jackie Wills.
  • 9 November: Lotte Kramer, Danielle Hope, Sean Street.

2009

  • 12 February: Mark Abley, Martyn Crucefix, Blake Morrison.
  • 12 March: Kate Bingham, Ruth Fainlight, Martha Kapos, Fiona Sampson.
  • 16 April: Sarah Lawson, Rose Flint, Kate Rhodes, India Russell.
  • 14 May: Hampstead and Highgate Festival with Peter Porter, Kit Wright, Shanta Acharya.
  • 11 June: Poetry in Translation: Timothy Adès, Jean Boase-Beier, Anne-Marie Glasheen, Francis Jones, Martin Sorrell.
  • 9 July: Dannie Abse, Lynne Hjelmgaard, William Oxley, Caroline Price.
  • 13 August: Perdika Press presents Peter Brennan, Christine North, Mario Petrucci, Jacqui Rowe.
  • 10 September: Judy Gahagan, Carole Satyamurti, Gregory Warren Wilson.
  • 8 October: Shanta Acharya, Robert Vas Dias, Michael Henry.
  • 12 November: Ruth Padel.

2008

  • 7 February: Maggie Butt, Jennie Feldman, Susan Richardson, Kathryn Simmonds.
  • 13 March: International Women’s Reading with Katherine Gallagher, Leah Fritz, Mimi Khalvati, Eva Salzman.
  • 10 April: Peter Abbs and Grevel Lindop.
  • 8 May: Hampstead and Highgate Festival reading with Shanta Acharya, Richard Burns, Philip Kuhn, John Welch.
  • 12 June: Cinnamon Press reading with Frank Dullaghan, Judy Kendall, Nick Malone, Richard Marggraf Turley and Jan Fortune-Wood.
  • 10 July: Linda Black, Roohi Majid, Valeria Melchioretto, India Russell.
  • 14 August: William Ayot, Paul Birtill, Adam Taylor, Stephen Wilson.
  • 18 September: Katabasis poets with Christopher Hampton, Cicely Herbert, Dinah Livingstone, Kathleen McPhilemy.
  • 9 October: Shanta Acharya, Charles Bennett, Simon Rae, Myra Schneider.
  • 13 November: Sascha Akhtar, Michael Bartholomew-Biggs, Naomi Foyle, Nii Ayikwei Parkes.

2007

  • 15 February: Jennifer Langer, Lance Lee, Kim Morrissey.
  • 8 March: Images of Women anthology reading with Shanta Acharya, June English, Wendy French, Lucy Hamilton, Dinah Livingstone, Mary MacRae, Maggie Sawkins and Dilys Wood.
  • 12 April: Ann Drysdale, Rose Flint, Duncan Forbes.
  • 10 May: The Poetry of Auden: A Celebration.
  • 14 June: Into The Further Reaches anthology reading with Shanta Acharya, Aidan Andrew Dun, Anne Brayton Meek, Will Parfitt, Jay Ramsay and Philip Wells.
  • 12 July: David Floyd, Vivienne Fogel, Joshua Idehen, Mary Michaels.
  • 9 August: Abdulkareem Kasid, David Kuhrt, Al-Saddiq Al-Raddi, Sarah Maguire.
  • 13 September: Alan Brownjohn, Alan Jenkins, Hugo Williams.
  • 11 October: Shanta Acharya, Gladys-Mary Coles, Aileen La Tourette, David Woolley.
  • 8 November: Peter Carpenter, Elizabeth Cook, Beverley Bie Brahic.

2006

  • 16 February: Ann Brayton Meek, Ruth O’Callaghan, Jay Ramsay.
  • 9 March: International Women’s Poetry with Shanta Acharya, Fleur Adcock, Elaine Feinstein, Fiona Sampson.
  • 6 April: Anvil poetry reading: Ros Barber, Martina Evans, Julian Turner.
  • 11 May: Anna Adams, Wanda Barford, Wendy French.
  • 8 June: UK Launch of ATLAS with readings by Tom Alter, Peter Porter, Peter Bradshaw, Richard Price, Kim Morrissey, John Welch, Stephen Watts, Imtiaz Dharker, Tishani Doshi, Amal Chatterjee and Sudeep Sen.
  • 13 July: An Evening of Performance Poetry with Peter Donnelly, Rhian Edwards, Abe Gibson.
  • 10 August: Poetry and Translation with Ravil Bukharaev, Lydia Grigorieva, Lakshmi Holmstrom, Richard McKane.
  • 14 September: Diane Brookens, June English, Peter Philips.
  • 12 October: ARC Poets: Chris Emery, Michelene Wandor, Inna Lisnianskaya translated by Daniel Weissbort.
  • 9 November: Penelope Shuttle, Shanta Acharya, Caroline Carver.

2005

  • 10 February: ACUMEN Poetry Reading Dannie Abse, Shanta Acharya, Nick Blair,Alan Brownjohn, Maggies Butt, Myra Schneider.
  • 10 March: International Women’s Festival of Poetry: Nadine Brummer, Rhian Gallagher, Choman Hardi, Patricia McCarthy.
  • 14 April: Dannie Abse, Martyn Crucefix, William Oxley, Mario Petrucci.
  • 12 May: Mark Ford, John Fuller, Angela Kirby, Peter Porter and Nancy Sandars.
  • 9 June: Alan Dixon, John Lucas, Lynne Wycherly.
  • 21 July: Aidan Andrew Dunn, Niall McDevitt, Jeremy Reed.
  • 11 August: Shanta Acharya, Debjani Chatterjee, Anna Sujatha Mathai, Suniti Namjoshi.
  • 15 September: WASAFIRI Poetry Reading: Lizzy Dijeh, Bernardine Evaristo, Mimi Khalvati, Archie Markham, Satyendra Srivastava.
  • 13 October: DREAM CATCHER Poetry Reading: Vincent Berquez, Afifa Lehmann, Divya Mathur, India Russell, Paul Sutherland.
  • 10 November: Angela Dove, Judith Kazantzis, Jeremy Page, John Weston.

2004

  • 12 February: New Voices: Carole Baldock, Lynne Hjelmgaard, Mary Michaels, Jan Porter, India Russell, Heather Taylor.
  • 11 March: International Women’s Festival of Poetry: Shanta Acharya, Judy Gahagan, Martha Kapos, Valerie Laws.
  • 8 April: Writers in Exile: Nafissa Boudalia, Karim Haidari, Negar Hasan-Zadeh, Mahdad Majdian.
  • 13 May: Seren Poets’ Reading: Kathryn Gray, Pascale Petit, Robert Seatter, John Powell Ward.
  • 10 June: Shoestring Press Comes To Town: Barry Cole, Kate Foley, John Greening, Stuart Henson.
  • 8 July: Poets and Translators: Timothy Adès, Liu Hongbin, Richard McKane, Daniel Weissbort.
  • 12 August: Poetry from the Indian Sub-Continent: Ketaki Kushari Dyson, Raman Mundair, Satyendra Srivastava.
  • 9 September: International Poetry: Richard Burns, Lance Lee, John Welch.
  • 14 October: Poetry and Music: Carole Satyamurti, Gregory Warren Wilson, Pireeni Sundaralingam, Colm O’Riain.
  • 11 November: New Voices: David Perman, Rip Bulkeley, Brian Levison.

2003

  • 13 February: Poetry in Performance: Aidan Andrew Dun.
  • 13 March: International Women’s Festival of Poetry: Anna Adams, Shanta Acharya, Wanda Barford, Jane Duran.
  • 10 April: New Voices: Michael Bartholomew-Biggs, Matthew Caley, Adele David, Brian Louis Pearce.
  • 15 May : “Other Poetry” Comes to Town: Michael Standen, Richard Kell, Peter Bennet, Rod Burns.
  • 12 June: Poetry in Translation: Barbara Bogoczek, Tony Howard, Bente Elsworth, Francis Jones, Martin Sorrell.
  • 14 August: Poetry from the Indian Sub-Continent: Shamim Azad, Mona Dash, Parm Kaur, Daljit Nagra.
  • 11 September: FIRE Poetry Magazine’s 21st Issue Reading: Shanta Acharya, Kerry Andrew, Charlotte Ansell, A.C. Evans, Janice Fixter, Giles Goodland, Lynne Hjelmgaard, Danielle Hope, Chloë Meakin, George Roberts.
  • 16 October: “Poetry New Zealand” Comes To Town: Amanda Eason, Alastair Paterson, Jenny Vuglar.
  • 13 November: In The Company Of Poets anthology reading: Tim Adès, Pat Arrowsmith, Jane Elder, Bernard Kops, Mary Parker, John Rety, Janet Simon.

2002

  • 21 February: New Voices - Stuart Flynn, Peter Phillips, John Rety.
  • 21 March: Women in Focus - Shanta Acharya, Eva Salzman, Ruth Valentine.
  • 18 April : Continuum by Banafshe Larijani and Vernon David.
  • 16 May: Retrospective On Auden by Anita Money.
  • 13 June: Leah Fritz, Danielle Hope, John Welch.
  • 15 August: Indian Poetry In Translation - William Radice (Bengali), Satyendra Srivastava (Hindi), Roohi Majid (Urdu), Lakshmi Holmstrom (Tamil).
  • 19 September: Creating In The Mother Tongue - Lydia Grigorieva, Ravil Bukharaev, George Gömöri.
  • 17 October: Poetry In Translation - Yang Lian, Choman Hardi, Richard Mckane.
  • 14 November: Poetry International - Dmitri Prigov, Mimi Khalvati, Dinah Livingstone.
  • 12 December: Poets in Exile - Abol Froushan, Lloica Czackis, Alfredo Coral, Tomor Hahja.

2001

  • 18 January: The Poetry School Poets’ Anthology Launch - Peter Daniels Luczinski, Kate Ling, Sharon Morris, Roger Moulson.
  • 15 February: Modern Poetry in Translation - Daniel Weissbort, Steven Watts.
  • 8 March: Women in Focus - Katherine Gallagher, Pascale Petit, Pamela Gillilan.
  • 19 April: Home Anthology Launch - Kathleen McPhilemy, Brian Docherty, Danielle Hope, Jane Kirwan, Dinah Livingstone, Dilys Wood, John Rety, Shanta Acharya.
  • 14 June: Dinah Livingstone, William Oxley.
  • 19 July: Poetry in Translation - Richard Mckane, Mahmud Kianush, Timothy Ades.
  • 16 August: Publishers and Poets - David Perman, David Tipton, Martin Bates.
  • 13 September: New Voices - Nancy Mattson, Sarah Lawson, Linda Rose Parkes.
  • 18 October: Black Poetry Month - Malika Booker, Mark de Brito, Janet Kofi-Tsekpo.
  • 15 November: A celebration of Jewish poetry - Lance Lee and Myra Schneider.
  • 13 December: Poetry in Performance - Chris Tuton and Philip Wells.

2000

  • 17 February: Bernard O’Donoghue.
  • 9 March: Anne Rouse, Shanta Acharya, Nicki Jacowska.
  • 13 April: Daniel Weissbort, Franklin Reeve.
  • 18 May: Ruth Sharman, Anne Marie Fyfe, Stephen Watts.
  • 15 June: Wanda Barford, Judy Gahagan, Amanda White, Caroline Smith.
  • 13 July: Ken Smith, Val Warner.
  • 10 August: Launch of Redbeck Press Anthology of South Asian Poets in the UK.
  • 14 September: Mimi Khalvati, Valerie Bloom.
  • 12 October: Adrian Mitchell, Mahmood Jamal, Shanta Acharya.
  • 16 November: Fire Poets - Shaun Belcher, Rosaleen Croghan, Sarah Law, Shireen Shaikh, John Welch, Philip Wells.
  • 14 December: Jon Stallworthy.

1999

  • 21 January: Lance Lee, Robert Jansen, James Wood.
  • 18 February: Elizabeth Scott, Charles Leftwich, Keith Jones, Sally Crawford.
  • 10 March: Judith Kazantzis, Cicely Herbert, Shanta Acharya.
  • 15 April: Elizabeth Rosner, Wanda Barford, Leo Aylen.
  • 20 May: Anna Adams, John Greening.
  • 17 June: Irina Ratushinskaya.
  • 15 July: Shusha Guppy.
  • 19 August: Leah Fritz, Rhona McAdam, Brian Docherty.
  • 16 September: Indian Poetry in Translation - Ketaki Kusari Dyson (Bengali), Satyendra Srivastava (Hindi), Shanta Acharya (Oriya).
  • 14 October: Elizabeth Cook’s Achilles dramatised by Greg Hicks.
  • 18 November: Matthew Sweeney, Martina Evans, Kathleen McPilemy.
  • 9 December: J. Birje-Patil.

1998

  • 19 February: U.A. Fanthorpe, Rosie Bailey.
  • 12 March: Judi Benson, Caroline Price, Martina Evans, Lotte Moos.
  • 23 April: Ifigenia Simonovic, Jane Kirwan, Tammy Yoseloff.
  • 28 May: Indian Poetry In Translation - Ranjana Sidhanta Ash and John Welch (chair), Kirti Choudhury (Hindi), Amarjit Chandan (Punjabi), Sibani Raychaudhuri (Bengali), Aamer Hussein (Urdu), Lakshmi Holmstrom (Tamil).
  • 11 June: E.A. Markham, Anna Sujatha Mathai.
  • 16 July: Scott Verner, Martha Kapos, Paul St John Mackintosh.
  • 17 September: Dannie Abse, Lotte Kramer, Myra Schneider.
  • 8 October: Ruth Padel, James Berry.
  • 19 November: Michael Horovitz and his Grandchildren of Albion.
  • 10 December: Gregory Warren-Wilson, Atar Hadari, Igor Klikovac.

1997

  • 7 March: Ruth Fainlight, Myra Schneider, Anna Adams, Jeni Couzyn.
  • 17 April: Julia Casterton, Peter Daniels, Marita Over, Cate Parish, Mark Swift.
  • 22 May: Alison Fell, Michael Donaghy, Leah Fritz.
  • 19 June: Carol Rumens, Marius Kociezowski, Sue Hubbard, Mario Petrucci.
  • 17 July: Danielle Hope, Franklin Reeve, Francis Wilson, John Welch.
  • 18 September: Moniza Alvi, Sudeep Sen, Shanta Acharya.
  • 9 October: Carole Satyamurti, Peter Dale, Judith Kazantis, Peter Porter.
  • 20 November: Robert Cole, Lotte Kramer, Jehane Markham, Satyendra Srivastava.
  • 11 December: William Oxley, Sebastian Barker.

1996

  • 27 June: Alan Brownjohn, Shanta Acharya, David Constantine, Hilary Davies.
  • 10 October: Anne Stevenson, Fleur Adcock, Mimi Khalvati, George Szirtes.
  • 14 November: Elaine Feinstein, Jane Duran, Martyn Crucifix.
  • 12 December: Elizabeth Barrett, Judy Gahagan, Gregory Warren-Wilson.